Sunday, 21 May 2017

A flurry of of finishes and other tales

Hi everyone :) I hope this finds you all well and enjoying the lovely weather we have had today ... well at least at the mouse house at any rate ... I have managed to get the washing dry and put away :)
sooo please grab your cuppa with out further ado and a cookie too and get as comfy as you can while I begin...
This weekend is normally known as Hermitting Weekend ... brainchild of Joyze when she remembers these days ..lol and I have adopted it over on Friendly Stitchers in a bid to get things worked on / finished etc etc etc ..... well this weekend I have been on a roll ....it was getting me down that I had had soooo many projects done and not anything done with them sooo I pulled my socks up , popped on my finishing head on and Voila ... I have got oodles  and oodles done yesterday and today *VBG :) and I have really enjoyed choosing things and how to finish them ... sooo the photos will be later for you to enjoy :)
A couple of weeks ago our resident swans have had 6 wee cygnets and they all looked very healthy and I managed to get some nice photos of them ..... I haven't seen them since but I think they are keeping them up the top end of the canal where they are more out of sight ...and ... last week while out with Master Bentley I saw..... wait for it ..... a beautiful owl ... I have managed to get some shots of said owl but they are not fantastic but you can see him, as he was always flying catching food for his youngsters, I feel privileged to be able to see him and for him to fly pretty close to me .....
I haven't been around as much as I would like to have been but things have been rather hectic at work and I had to apply for my own job due to there being too many admin in the office since the Tupe's had happened so there has been a tense few weeks to see if I was successful or not, luckily I was and go back to full time again once my holiday is over mid June :) and I have a lovely young girl to work alongside me as well now as my partner in crime ...lol
Last weekend Chris and I went to a new show at Harrogate convention centre .... (international halls) and considering we didn't think there would be much for us, it was quite an nice show and we managed to get some lovely goodies from there as well as being able to nip into Harrogate itself and have a wander round The Works and at Dutton's for Button's as well.
We called at the Wetherby Whaler for some tea on the way back so it made for a lovely day out :)
I have been busy stitching and working a bit more on the Linen and Thread Sal , With My Needle and Thread wip, finished off the RR's which are now on the way with DJ's stocking made up too ...done some more on the Cottages of the Month by LHN and started my Christmas in July exchange for my partner Roz ( I can't show you that one ..lol)
The birds are still singing away merrily and it is almost 8.00pm here at the mouse house , Master Bentley is snoozing away on his bed near my chair tuckered out after his walk and ball games on the field earlier.
Yesterday my friend Amanda came round for a good ole chinwag and catch up and while she was here, it started to rain and we got a rainbow which I managed to catch on camera too :) she also gave me stitching orders for an ornament and a paperweight drum in her colours ..lol ...
ok doke the kettle has gone on again and while waiting for it I will find the photos for you :)
full moon the other night

baby Wren

Linen and Thread Sal progress

Started May in May two years later ..lol

DJ's RR finally finished :)

the big stocking's mine the wee one DJ's both stitched by DJ :)

Stash from show

fabric from Pinflair at show

and some more from Pinflair at the show

found in a charity shop at Harrogate :)

More stash from Show

and some more ..lol


Books from the works in the sale section all for £5.00

gorgeous sunset Wednesday night

Hurry up ..lol

just loved this shot

Mr Bobbin singing at me

Mr OWL


Little bullfinch gathering stuff for nest

what would the caption be for this ..lol....

last nights rainbow


wish this could have been in focus ...



ornaments finally finished

progress

Honeybee Sampling finished on a serving board from Wilkinsons :)

all framed

Seasons greetings made into a candle wrap


finally finished onto a ted baker box :)


first ladybird of the season

gorgeous duck on the canal


Stitched this over 10 years ago too !!!!

finally framed

made into a wee hanging ( stitched well over 10 years ago !)

finished into a wee tray... ( came with bath goodies in it !)
Ice burg

AWWWWWW

wee gift for Julie in Australia


I forgot to mention that Julie received her wee gift so I can show it to you now ... think that is all for now folks so I shall love you and leave you and hopefully catch up with you all soon :) take care one and all and squeak to you all soon ... happy stitching :) love mouse xxxxxxxx

Sunday, 16 April 2017

Teeny Tiny Stitches

Helloooo every one from a rather damp mouse house as it is piddling down outside atm ... I can hear it on the garage roof soooo don't think I will be venturing out any time soon ..... I have put the kettle on and I have cookies and chocolate chip muffins tonight seeing as it is a long bank holiday weekend here over this side of the pond and some where there is some chocolate if you hunt for it ....
Well I have been a bit busy on the stitching front ,having finished Honeybee Sampling by LittlehouseNeedleworks, just need to find some charms to put on it before finishing finishing it  , done a wee bit more on the linen and thread sal and started two RR's one for DJ which is a Erica Michaels strawberry with a teeny tiny stitched alphabet in the middle of it ..over one on 36 count eeeekkkk .... but it was lovely to do once I got started on it ... and also I have been building snowmen for Chris on her RR ...
I must admit I had to pop the strawberry into a hoop to stitch on it which is something I don't normally do and I have succumbed into putting the linen and threads SAL onto a frame as it was beginning to hurt my hands and my shoulder stitching on it soooo hopefully this will see more stitching time on it ....
I took a road trip yesterday to Doncaster and met up with Jennifer my "wicked Step mother "  as she calls herself ..lol for some catch up time and some retail therapy as she was staying over for a few days ... I ended up getting some new clothes and was really surprised that I was getting into a smaller size than I have in years ... the diet is defo working ... I have lost 3stone 8.5lbs ... which is pretty good and would like to lose at least another 2 stone on top of this but we shall see how I look nearer that target ..lol ... I am doing Slimming World and loving it :)
Today Master Bentley and I went on a pootle and because I didn't have anything else to come back to apart from lunch at MIL, I took a wee detour to go and see some Donkeys ....I have seen them everyday on the drive back from the morning pootle and today decided I was going to get some photos ... well not only was there donkeys but also a wee pot bellied pig, a large sow and some other ponies and some baby coots... my first of the year ... the donkeys came over and let me fuss them and then the pigs decided they wanted to say hello too ... I didn't fuss them though ...but they were quite happy to pose for a photo
other than that I have been busy busy busy at work and was glad of a few days off to recharge my batteries ...
sooo off to go and make some more brews for you and I will find the photos too :)
Honeybee Sampling by LHN

White Cherry Blossom ... spot Master Bentley

Teeny Tiny Stitches

Do you wanna build a snowman ( LHN ornie be merry )

getting a bit further

gorgeous dainty daffodil

enjoying the sunshine last weekend

pink cherry blossom



Meadow Pipit .. looked this one up

enjoying an ice lolly as it was sooo hot last weekend

cowslips ...

the girls next door out with us for a walk


kestrel I think ....








baby coots







Sooo there you have it folks .. a wee bit more other photos than stitching but I am sure you can forgive me with such lovely subjects .... I forgot to mention that a bird photo I put up the other week was actually a male chaffinch, thanks Sandra .... teach me to double check ...lol ....
ok its time for me to go and get some beauty sleep, so I shall bid you all adieu and shall squeak to you all again soon .... take care one and all and happy stitching :) love mouse xxxxxx